ArcBlue Privacy Policy

ArcBlue Privacy Policy 2019

ArcBlue Consulting (we or us) are a specialist procurement consulting and training organisation operating across Asia Pacific. Working with a wide range of public and private sector organisations, we are passionate about the benefits that strategic procurement can bring. Our services range from the delivery of complex sourcing projects to leading organisational and sector procurement transformation programs.

Scope
This privacy policy outlines what kinds of personal information we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect depends on how you interact with us.

Website visitors

We may collect non-identifying information in relation to your use of our website, including IP address, the type of browser you use, the files you request, and the domain name and country from which you request information, to monitor and improve the website and services we may provide.

Our website may use cookies to assist in making your browsing experience better and to allow us to improve the website.  A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The website may also store cookies on your web browser in order to improve service for you on your subsequent visits to the website. To track usage more generally, we may use third parties to collect statistical data via cookies.

Customers
If you are our customer or a user of any of our customer portals, we may collect and hold personal information relevant to providing you with the services, such as your name and contact details including email address, phone number, or other relevant information.

We also collect and retain various contact details (name, address, telephone, email, etc.) of any current or prospective customers for marketing purposes.

The information required by our dashboard and analytics services is mostly procurement spend, however this could at times include personal information such as employee names, individual vendor details, addresses etc.   This personal information is used and stored for the purpose of developing and presenting back analysis of data.  We can deliver the dashboard services without any personal information at the request of the customer and their acceptance that some functionality will be limited as a result.

Use and disclosure
We use and disclose your personal information only to fulfil the purpose for which it is collected.

We will only disclose your personal information to our service providers who assist us in operating the website and providing services to you. We will only disclose personal information to an unrelated third party with your consent.

Data Retention
We will retain your personal information for as long as we require it for our purposes or as required under law. When we no longer require it, we will destroy or de-identify the personal information.

Access and correction
You may access and correct the personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request.  We will respond to your request within a reasonable period.  We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request (but not for making the request for access and/or correction).

Service providers
We transfer your personal information to service providers in other countries for the purpose of hosting the website and providing services to you.  These service providers may be located in the Australia, Hong Kong, New Zealand, Singapore and other countries from time to time.

Compliance with privacy law
We shall comply with the privacy law of your jurisdiction.  The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) governs the handling of personal information in Australia.  If you are located in another jurisdiction then additional requirements shall apply.  If your personal information is governed by the European Union General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) then you may have the following additional rights;

(a)      Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

(b)      Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

(c)       Request restriction of processing of your personal information.

(d)      Request the transfer of your personal information to you or to a third party.

(e)      Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal information.

Complaints
In the event that you wish to make an enquiry or complaint about how your personal information is being handled, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the details listed below.  In the event you wish to complain about how your enquiry or complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with our Supervisory Authority using the details listed below.

Data Protection Officer:
Name: Barry Ward
Address: Suite 401, 517 Flinders Lane Melbourne Vic, 3000 Australia
Email: barry.ward@arcblue.com.au
Phone: +61 411 449 334

Supervisory Authority:
Name: Daniel Fielding
Address: Suite 401, 517 Flinders Lane Melbourne Vic, 3000 Australia
Email: daniel.fielding@arcblue.com.au
Phone: +61 405 320 688